Lonp1 (lon peptidase 1, mitochondrial) - Rat Genome Database

Send us a Message



Submit Data |  Help |  Video Tutorials |  News |  Publications |  Download |  REST API |  Citing RGD |  Contact   
Gene: Lonp1 (lon peptidase 1, mitochondrial) Rattus norvegicus
Analyze
Symbol: Lonp1
Name: lon peptidase 1, mitochondrial
RGD ID: 621598
Description: Enables ATP-dependent peptidase activity. Involved in several processes, including protein catabolic process; response to aluminum ion; and response to hypoxia. Located in mitochondrial matrix. Used to study brain ischemia and ischemia. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in CODAS syndrome. Orthologous to human LONP1 (lon peptidase 1, mitochondrial); INTERACTS WITH 1,2,4-trimethylbenzene; 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzodioxine; 3-chloropropane-1,2-diol.
Type: protein-coding
RefSeq Status: PROVISIONAL
Previously known as: Lon; lon protease homolog, mitochondrial; lon protease-like protein; LONP; mitochondrial ATP-dependent protease Lon; protease, serine, 15; Prss15; serine protease 15
RGD Orthologs
Human
Mouse
Chinchilla
Bonobo
Dog
Squirrel
Pig
Green Monkey
Naked Mole-Rat
Alliance Genes
More Info more info ...
Latest Assembly: mRatBN7.2 - mRatBN7.2 Assembly
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
mRatBN7.291,447,444 - 1,459,771 (-)NCBImRatBN7.2mRatBN7.2
mRatBN7.2 Ensembl91,447,447 - 1,459,771 (-)EnsemblmRatBN7.2 Ensembl
UTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx91,880,871 - 1,893,202 (-)NCBIRnor_SHRUTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx
UTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.097,231,053 - 7,243,381 (-)NCBIRnor_SHRSPUTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.0
UTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.096,186,076 - 6,198,407 (-)NCBIRnor_WKYUTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.0
Rnor_6.0910,428,853 - 10,441,180 (+)NCBIRnor6.0Rnor_6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_6.0 Ensembl910,428,853 - 10,441,177 (+)EnsemblRnor6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_5.099,425,780 - 9,438,107 (+)NCBIRnor5.0Rnor_5.0rn5Rnor5.0
Celera97,054,065 - 7,066,392 (+)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map9q11NCBI
JBrowse: View Region in Genome Browser (JBrowse)
Model


Disease Annotations     Click to see Annotation Detail View

Gene-Chemical Interaction Annotations     Click to see Annotation Detail View
(1->4)-beta-D-glucan  (ISO)
1,2,4-trimethylbenzene  (EXP)
1,2-dimethylhydrazine  (ISO)
17alpha-ethynylestradiol  (ISO)
2,2',4,4'-Tetrabromodiphenyl ether  (ISO)
2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzodioxine  (EXP,ISO)
2,4,6-tribromophenol  (ISO)
3,3',5,5'-tetrabromobisphenol A  (ISO)
3-chloropropane-1,2-diol  (EXP)
4,4'-sulfonyldiphenol  (ISO)
6-propyl-2-thiouracil  (EXP)
aflatoxin B1  (ISO)
Aflatoxin B2 alpha  (ISO)
aldehydo-D-glucose  (EXP)
ammonium chloride  (EXP)
aristolochic acid A  (ISO)
arsenite(3-)  (ISO)
Bardoxolone methyl  (ISO)
benzo[e]pyrene  (ISO)
bisphenol A  (EXP,ISO)
Bisphenol B  (ISO)
bisphenol F  (ISO)
brilliant green  (ISO)
bromobenzene  (EXP)
butan-1-ol  (ISO)
carbon nanotube  (ISO)
CCCP  (ISO)
chlorpyrifos  (ISO)
choline  (ISO)
chromium(6+)  (ISO)
cisplatin  (ISO)
cobalt dichloride  (EXP,ISO)
coumestrol  (ISO)
cyclosporin A  (ISO)
D-glucose  (EXP)
decabromodiphenyl ether  (ISO)
dicrotophos  (ISO)
efavirenz  (ISO)
endosulfan  (EXP)
ethanol  (ISO)
fenvalerate  (EXP)
finasteride  (EXP)
flutamide  (EXP)
folic acid  (ISO)
gentamycin  (EXP)
glucose  (EXP)
ivermectin  (ISO)
L-methionine  (ISO)
lenvatinib  (EXP)
menadione  (ISO)
methapyrilene  (ISO)
methimazole  (EXP)
N-acetyl-L-cysteine  (ISO)
N-methyl-4-phenylpyridinium  (EXP,ISO)
nitrogen dioxide  (ISO)
ochratoxin A  (EXP,ISO)
oxaliplatin  (EXP)
oxidopamine  (EXP)
paracetamol  (ISO)
perfluorononanoic acid  (ISO)
perfluorooctane-1-sulfonic acid  (ISO)
perfluorooctanoic acid  (ISO)
resveratrol  (ISO)
rotenone  (EXP,ISO)
SB 431542  (ISO)
senecionine  (ISO)
silver atom  (ISO)
silver(0)  (ISO)
sodium arsenite  (ISO)
stavudine  (ISO)
sulindac  (EXP)
sunitinib  (ISO)
temozolomide  (ISO)
tenofovir disoproxil fumarate  (ISO)
tetrachloromethane  (ISO)
thapsigargin  (ISO)
topotecan  (EXP)
tributylstannane  (EXP)
troglitazone  (ISO)
trovafloxacin  (ISO)
tunicamycin  (ISO)
urethane  (ISO)
ursolic acid  (ISO)
valproic acid  (ISO)
zidovudine  (ISO)

Gene Ontology Annotations     Click to see Annotation Detail View

Cellular Component

References

References - curated
# Reference Title Reference Citation
1. Changes in rat liver mitochondria with aging. Lon protease-like reactivity and N(epsilon)-carboxymethyllysine accumulation in the matrix. Bakala H, etal., Eur J Biochem. 2003 May;270(10):2295-302.
2. Age-related impairment of mitochondrial matrix aconitase and ATP-stimulated protease in rat liver and heart. Delaval E, etal., Eur J Biochem. 2004 Nov;271(22):4559-64.
3. Phylogenetic-based propagation of functional annotations within the Gene Ontology consortium. Gaudet P, etal., Brief Bioinform. 2011 Sep;12(5):449-62. doi: 10.1093/bib/bbr042. Epub 2011 Aug 27.
4. Rat ISS GO annotations from GOA human gene data--August 2006 GOA data from the GO Consortium
5. Transmission of cell stress from endoplasmic reticulum to mitochondria: enhanced expression of Lon protease. Hori O, etal., J Cell Biol 2002 Jun 24;157(7):1151-60.
6. Proteomic analysis of rat liver peroxisome: presence of peroxisome-specific isozyme of Lon protease. Kikuchi M, etal., J Biol Chem. 2004 Jan 2;279(1):421-8. Epub 2003 Oct 15.
7. Susceptibility of mitochondrial superoxide dismutase to aluminium induced oxidative damage. Kumar V, etal., Toxicology. 2009 Jan 31;255(3):117-23. Epub 2008 Nov 1.
8. Enhanced mitochondrial biogenesis is associated with increased expression of the mitochondrial ATP-dependent Lon protease. Luciakova K, etal., FEBS Lett. 1999 Feb 12;444(2-3):186-8.
9. Rat ISS GO annotations from MGI mouse gene data--August 2006 MGD data from the GO Consortium
10. Electronic Transfer of LocusLink and RefSeq Data NCBI rat LocusLink and RefSeq merged data July 26, 2002
11. GOA pipeline RGD automated data pipeline
12. Data Import for Chemical-Gene Interactions RGD automated import pipeline for gene-chemical interactions
Additional References at PubMed
PMID:8248235   PMID:9485316   PMID:12198491   PMID:12657466   PMID:14651853   PMID:14739292   PMID:15683722   PMID:17418790   PMID:17420247   PMID:18063578   PMID:18174225   PMID:18598728  
PMID:18614015   PMID:19946888   PMID:23858469   PMID:26316108   PMID:30053369   PMID:30625302   PMID:33668863   PMID:36064070  


Genomics

Comparative Map Data
Lonp1
(Rattus norvegicus - Norway rat)
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
mRatBN7.291,447,444 - 1,459,771 (-)NCBImRatBN7.2mRatBN7.2
mRatBN7.2 Ensembl91,447,447 - 1,459,771 (-)EnsemblmRatBN7.2 Ensembl
UTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx91,880,871 - 1,893,202 (-)NCBIRnor_SHRUTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx
UTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.097,231,053 - 7,243,381 (-)NCBIRnor_SHRSPUTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.0
UTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.096,186,076 - 6,198,407 (-)NCBIRnor_WKYUTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.0
Rnor_6.0910,428,853 - 10,441,180 (+)NCBIRnor6.0Rnor_6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_6.0 Ensembl910,428,853 - 10,441,177 (+)EnsemblRnor6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_5.099,425,780 - 9,438,107 (+)NCBIRnor5.0Rnor_5.0rn5Rnor5.0
Celera97,054,065 - 7,066,392 (+)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map9q11NCBI
LONP1
(Homo sapiens - human)
Human AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
GRCh38195,691,834 - 5,720,452 (-)NCBIGRCh38GRCh38hg38GRCh38
GRCh38.p14 Ensembl195,691,834 - 5,720,572 (-)EnsemblGRCh38hg38GRCh38
GRCh37195,691,845 - 5,720,463 (-)NCBIGRCh37GRCh37hg19GRCh37
Build 36195,642,845 - 5,671,176 (-)NCBINCBI36Build 36hg18NCBI36
Build 34195,642,844 - 5,671,176NCBI
Celera195,629,216 - 5,657,543 (-)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map19p13.3NCBI
HuRef195,452,614 - 5,480,959 (-)NCBIHuRef
CHM1_1195,691,454 - 5,720,076 (-)NCBICHM1_1
T2T-CHM13v2.0195,678,524 - 5,707,125 (-)NCBIT2T-CHM13v2.0
Lonp1
(Mus musculus - house mouse)
Mouse AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
GRCm391756,921,297 - 56,933,903 (-)NCBIGRCm39GRCm39mm39
GRCm39 Ensembl1756,921,297 - 56,933,887 (-)EnsemblGRCm39 Ensembl
GRCm381756,614,297 - 56,626,903 (-)NCBIGRCm38GRCm38mm10GRCm38
GRCm38.p6 Ensembl1756,614,297 - 56,626,887 (-)EnsemblGRCm38mm10GRCm38
MGSCv371756,753,720 - 56,766,326 (-)NCBIGRCm37MGSCv37mm9NCBIm37
MGSCv361756,299,420 - 56,312,007 (-)NCBIMGSCv36mm8
Celera1760,958,496 - 60,971,102 (-)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map17DNCBI
cM Map1729.42NCBI
Lonp1
(Chinchilla lanigera - long-tailed chinchilla)
Chinchilla AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
ChiLan1.0 EnsemblNW_0049554953,712,199 - 3,731,301 (+)EnsemblChiLan1.0
ChiLan1.0NW_0049554953,712,173 - 3,729,556 (+)NCBIChiLan1.0ChiLan1.0
LONP1
(Pan paniscus - bonobo/pygmy chimpanzee)
Bonobo AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
NHGRI_mPanPan1199,314,584 - 9,341,222 (-)NCBINHGRI_mPanPan1
Mhudiblu_PPA_v0194,709,062 - 4,735,653 (-)NCBIMhudiblu_PPA_v0Mhudiblu_PPA_v0panPan3
PanPan1.1195,644,525 - 5,670,956 (-)NCBIpanpan1.1PanPan1.1panPan2
PanPan1.1 Ensembl195,644,525 - 5,670,956 (-)Ensemblpanpan1.1panPan2
LONP1
(Canis lupus familiaris - dog)
Dog AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
CanFam3.12054,312,678 - 54,334,142 (+)NCBICanFam3.1CanFam3.1canFam3CanFam3.1
CanFam3.1 Ensembl2054,312,678 - 54,334,141 (+)EnsemblCanFam3.1canFam3CanFam3.1
Dog10K_Boxer_Tasha2054,039,655 - 54,060,901 (+)NCBIDog10K_Boxer_Tasha
ROS_Cfam_1.02054,968,948 - 54,989,800 (+)NCBIROS_Cfam_1.0
ROS_Cfam_1.0 Ensembl2054,968,934 - 54,989,798 (+)EnsemblROS_Cfam_1.0 Ensembl
UMICH_Zoey_3.12054,031,188 - 54,052,300 (+)NCBIUMICH_Zoey_3.1
UNSW_CanFamBas_1.02054,511,948 - 54,532,794 (+)NCBIUNSW_CanFamBas_1.0
UU_Cfam_GSD_1.02054,708,845 - 54,730,076 (+)NCBIUU_Cfam_GSD_1.0
Lonp1
(Ictidomys tridecemlineatus - thirteen-lined ground squirrel)
Squirrel AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
HiC_Itri_2NW_024405118214,547,848 - 214,569,438 (+)NCBIHiC_Itri_2
SpeTri2.0 EnsemblNW_0049365883,265,512 - 3,287,181 (-)EnsemblSpeTri2.0SpeTri2.0 Ensembl
SpeTri2.0NW_0049365883,265,344 - 3,287,035 (-)NCBISpeTri2.0SpeTri2.0SpeTri2.0
LONP1
(Sus scrofa - pig)
Pig AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
Sscrofa11.1 Ensembl273,266,258 - 73,286,773 (+)EnsemblSscrofa11.1susScr11Sscrofa11.1
Sscrofa11.1273,266,310 - 73,286,774 (+)NCBISscrofa11.1Sscrofa11.1susScr11Sscrofa11.1
Sscrofa10.2273,788,290 - 73,808,755 (+)NCBISscrofa10.2Sscrofa10.2susScr3
LONP1
(Chlorocebus sabaeus - green monkey)
Green Monkey AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
ChlSab1.165,348,968 - 5,371,521 (-)NCBIChlSab1.1ChlSab1.1chlSab2
ChlSab1.1 Ensembl65,346,426 - 5,371,507 (-)EnsemblChlSab1.1ChlSab1.1 EnsemblchlSab2
Vero_WHO_p1.0NW_0236660812,731,120 - 2,753,980 (+)NCBIVero_WHO_p1.0Vero_WHO_p1.0
Lonp1
(Heterocephalus glaber - naked mole-rat)
Naked Mole-Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
HetGla_female_1.0 EnsemblNW_0046248284,494,813 - 4,516,510 (+)EnsemblHetGla_female_1.0HetGla_female_1.0 EnsemblhetGla2
HetGla 1.0NW_0046248284,494,786 - 4,516,772 (+)NCBIHetGla_female_1.0HetGla 1.0hetGla2

Variants

.
Variants in Lonp1
21 total Variants
miRNA Target Status

Predicted Target Of
Summary Value
Count of predictions:63
Count of miRNA genes:60
Interacting mature miRNAs:63
Transcripts:ENSRNOT00000074253
Prediction methods:Miranda, Rnahybrid, Targetscan
Result types:miRGate_prediction

The detailed report is available here: Full Report CSV TAB Printer

miRNA Target Status data imported from miRGate (http://mirgate.bioinfo.cnio.es/).
For more information about miRGate, see PMID:25858286 or access the full paper here.


QTLs in Region (mRatBN7.2)
The following QTLs overlap with this region.    Full Report CSV TAB Printer Gviewer
RGD IDSymbolNameLODP ValueTraitSub TraitChrStartStopSpecies
10054141Gmadr4Adrenal mass QTL 42.450.0074adrenal gland mass (VT:0010420)both adrenal glands wet weight (CMO:0000164)9114209783Rat
70226Eae4Experimental allergic encephalomyelitis QTL 4nervous system integrity trait (VT:0010566)experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis incidence/prevalence measurement (CMO:0001046)9125661317Rat
9589055Scfw5Subcutaneous fat weight QTL 55.550.001subcutaneous adipose mass (VT:1000472)abdominal subcutaneous fat pad weight (CMO:0002069)9137999212Rat
7411592Foco8Food consumption QTL 87.40.001eating behavior trait (VT:0001431)feed conversion ratio (CMO:0001312)9137999212Rat
9589158Gluco65Glucose level QTL 656.820.001blood glucose amount (VT:0000188)plasma glucose level (CMO:0000042)9137999212Rat
1300124Cm4Cardiac mass QTL 43.55heart mass (VT:0007028)heart weight to body weight ratio (CMO:0000074)9140594091Rat
1298088Edpm11Estrogen-dependent pituitary mass QTL 112.5pituitary gland mass (VT:0010496)pituitary gland wet weight (CMO:0000853)9143718459Rat
1641911Alcrsp13Alcohol response QTL 13response to alcohol trait (VT:0010489)brain neurotensin receptor 1 density (CMO:0002068)9143718459Rat
10054125Srcrt7Stress Responsive Cort QTL 73.330.0011blood corticosterone amount (VT:0005345)plasma corticosterone level (CMO:0001173)9187073594Rat
1331757Cdexp1CD45RC expression in CD8 T cells QTL 14.3CD8-positive T cell quantity (VT:0008077)blood CD45RC(high) CD8 T cell count to CD45RC(low) CD8 T cell count ratio (CMO:0001990)9102453767509080Rat
1354650Despr5Despair related QTL 54.010.0017locomotor behavior trait (VT:0001392)amount of time spent in voluntary immobility (CMO:0001043)9125408446254084Rat
2303559Gluco54Glucose level QTL 542blood glucose amount (VT:0000188)blood glucose level (CMO:0000046)9125408446254084Rat

Markers in Region
RH143400  
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceJBrowse
mRatBN7.291,455,346 - 1,456,106 (-)MAPPERmRatBN7.2
Rnor_6.0910,432,518 - 10,433,277NCBIRnor6.0
Rnor_5.099,429,445 - 9,430,204UniSTSRnor5.0
Celera97,057,730 - 7,058,489UniSTS
Cytogenetic Map9q11UniSTS
RH141449  
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceJBrowse
Rnor_5.0155,974,072 - 55,974,281NCBIRnor5.0
Rnor_5.01638,400,536 - 38,400,745NCBIRnor5.0
RGSC_v3.41638,246,699 - 38,246,907UniSTSRGSC3.4
Celera97,065,904 - 7,066,183UniSTS
Cytogenetic Map9q11UniSTS


Expression


RNA-SEQ Expression
High: > 1000 TPM value   Medium: Between 11 and 1000 TPM
Low: Between 0.5 and 10 TPM   Below Cutoff: < 0.5 TPM

alimentary part of gastrointestinal system circulatory system endocrine system exocrine system hemolymphoid system hepatobiliary system integumental system musculoskeletal system nervous system renal system reproductive system respiratory system appendage
High
Medium 3 43 57 41 19 41 8 11 74 35 41 11 8
Low
Below cutoff

Sequence


RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOT00000074253   ⟹   ENSRNOP00000066618
Type: CODING
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
mRatBN7.2 Ensembl91,447,447 - 1,459,771 (-)Ensembl
Rnor_6.0 Ensembl910,428,853 - 10,441,177 (+)Ensembl
RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOT00000103051   ⟹   ENSRNOP00000097632
Type: CODING
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
mRatBN7.2 Ensembl91,447,447 - 1,459,771 (-)Ensembl
RefSeq Acc Id: NM_133404   ⟹   NP_596895
RefSeq Status: PROVISIONAL
Type: CODING
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
mRatBN7.291,447,444 - 1,459,771 (-)NCBI
Rnor_6.0910,428,853 - 10,441,180 (+)NCBI
Rnor_5.099,425,780 - 9,438,107 (+)NCBI
Celera97,054,065 - 7,066,392 (+)RGD
Sequence:
Protein Sequences
Protein RefSeqs NP_596895 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
GenBank Protein BAB62423 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
  EDL83621 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
Ensembl Protein ENSRNOP00000066618
  ENSRNOP00000066618.1
  ENSRNOP00000097632.1
  ENSRNOP00055021877
  ENSRNOP00060023928
  ENSRNOP00065017526
GenBank Protein Q924S5 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
RefSeq Acc Id: NP_596895   ⟸   NM_133404
- Peptide Label: precursor
- UniProtKB: Q924S5 (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot),   A6KQW3 (UniProtKB/TrEMBL),   A0A8I6AS66 (UniProtKB/TrEMBL)
- Sequence:
RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOP00000066618   ⟸   ENSRNOT00000074253
RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOP00000097632   ⟸   ENSRNOT00000103051
Protein Domains
Lon N-terminal   Lon proteolytic

Protein Structures
Name Modeler Protein Id AA Range Protein Structure
AF-Q924S5-F1-model_v2 AlphaFold Q924S5 1-950 view protein structure

Transcriptome

eQTL   View at Phenogen
WGCNA   View at Phenogen
Tissue/Strain Expression   View at Phenogen

Promoters
RGD ID:13696454
Promoter ID:EPDNEW_R6979
Type:multiple initiation site
Name:Lonp1_1
Description:lon peptidase 1, mitochondrial
SO ACC ID:SO:0000170
Source:EPDNEW (Eukaryotic Promoter Database, http://epd.vital-it.ch/)
Experiment Methods:Single-end sequencing.
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
Rnor_6.0910,428,841 - 10,428,901EPDNEW

Additional Information

Database Acc Id Source(s)
AGR Gene RGD:621598 AgrOrtholog
BioCyc Gene G2FUF-28521 BioCyc
Ensembl Genes ENSRNOG00000046502 Ensembl, ENTREZGENE, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  ENSRNOG00055015957 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOG00060017387 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOG00065013729 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
Ensembl Transcript ENSRNOT00000074253 ENTREZGENE
  ENSRNOT00000074253.2 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00000103051.1 UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  ENSRNOT00055027137 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00060029711 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00065022588 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
Gene3D-CATH 1.10.8.60 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  1.20.5.5270 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  1.20.58.1480 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  2.30.130.40 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  3.30.230.10 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  3.40.50.300 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
InterPro AAA+_ATPase UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  ATPase_AAA_core UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Lon_bac/euk-typ UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Lon_proteolytic UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Lon_Prtase UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Lon_prtase_N UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Lon_prtase_N_sf UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Lon_substr-bd UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  Lonm_euk UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  P-loop_NTPase UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Peptidase_S16_AS UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  PUA-like_sf UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Ribosomal_S5_D2-typ_fold UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Ribosomal_S5_D2-typ_fold_subgr UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
KEGG Report rno:170916 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
NCBI Gene 170916 ENTREZGENE
PANTHER LON PROTEASE HOMOLOG, MITOCHONDRIAL UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  PTHR43718 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
Pfam AAA UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Lon_C UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  LON_substr_bdg UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
PhenoGen Lonp1 PhenoGen
PIRSF Lon_proteas UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
PRINTS ENDOLAPTASE UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
PROSITE LON_N UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  LON_PROTEOLYTIC UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  LON_SER UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
RatGTEx ENSRNOG00000046502 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00055015957 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00060017387 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00065013729 RatGTEx
SMART AAA UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  LON UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
Superfamily-SCOP SSF52540 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  SSF54211 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  SSF88697 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
UniProt A0A8I6AS66 ENTREZGENE, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  A6KQW3 ENTREZGENE, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  LONM_RAT UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, ENTREZGENE


Nomenclature History
Date Current Symbol Current Name Previous Symbol Previous Name Description Reference Status
2008-02-25 Lonp1  lon peptidase 1, mitochondrial  Prss15  protease, serine, 15  Nomenclature updated to reflect human and mouse nomenclature 1299863 APPROVED
2004-02-26 Prss15  protease, serine, 15      Symbol and Name status set to approved 625702 APPROVED
2002-08-07 Prss15  protease, serine, 15      Symbol and Name status set to provisional 70820 PROVISIONAL