Gpr173 (G-protein coupled receptor 173) - Rat Genome Database

Send us a Message



Submit Data |  Help |  Video Tutorials |  News |  Publications |  Download |  REST API |  Citing RGD |  Contact   
Gene: Gpr173 (G-protein coupled receptor 173) Rattus norvegicus
Analyze
Symbol: Gpr173
Name: G-protein coupled receptor 173
RGD ID: 620748
Description: Predicted to enable gonadotropin-releasing hormone receptor activity. Predicted to be involved in G protein-coupled receptor signaling pathway and cellular response to gonadotropin-releasing hormone. Predicted to act upstream of or within negative regulation of neuron migration. Predicted to be active in plasma membrane. Orthologous to human GPR173 (G protein-coupled receptor 173); INTERACTS WITH ammonium chloride; bisphenol A; vinclozolin.
Type: protein-coding
RefSeq Status: VALIDATED
Previously known as: hypothetical protein LOC685576; LOC102555688; LOC685576; probable G-protein coupled receptor 173; probable G-protein coupled receptor 173-like; Sreb3; super conserved receptor expressed in brain 3
RGD Orthologs
Human
Mouse
Chinchilla
Bonobo
Dog
Squirrel
Pig
Green Monkey
Naked Mole-Rat
Alliance Genes
More Info more info ...
Latest Assembly: mRatBN7.2 - mRatBN7.2 Assembly
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
mRatBN7.2X21,446,261 - 21,471,119 (-)NCBImRatBN7.2mRatBN7.2
mRatBN7.2 EnsemblX21,447,361 - 21,471,498 (-)EnsemblmRatBN7.2 Ensembl
UTH_Rnor_SHR_UtxX18,914,539 - 18,915,660 (-)NCBIRnor_SHRUTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx
UTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.0X21,207,908 - 21,209,029 (+)NCBIRnor_SHRSPUTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.0
UTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.0X22,014,735 - 22,015,856 (-)NCBIRnor_WKYUTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.0
Rnor_6.0X22,417,753 - 22,418,873 (-)NCBIRnor6.0Rnor_6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_6.0 EnsemblX22,417,753 - 22,418,873 (-)EnsemblRnor6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_5.0X64,162,930 - 64,164,050 (+)NCBIRnor5.0Rnor_5.0rn5Rnor5.0
RGSC_v3.4X41,846,307 - 41,847,429 (-)NCBIRGSC3.4RGSC_v3.4rn4RGSC3.4
RGSC_v3.1X41,899,775 - 41,900,898 (-)NCBI
CeleraX21,710,846 - 21,711,967 (-)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic MapXq13NCBI
JBrowse: View Region in Genome Browser (JBrowse)
Model


Disease Annotations     Click to see Annotation Detail View

Gene-Chemical Interaction Annotations     Click to see Annotation Detail View
Gene Ontology Annotations     Click to see Annotation Detail View

Biological Process

Cellular Component
plasma membrane  (IBA,IEA)

Molecular Function

References

References - curated
# Reference Title Reference Citation
1. Phylogenetic-based propagation of functional annotations within the Gene Ontology consortium. Gaudet P, etal., Brief Bioinform. 2011 Sep;12(5):449-62. doi: 10.1093/bib/bbr042. Epub 2011 Aug 27.
2. Rat ISS GO annotations from GOA human gene data--August 2006 GOA data from the GO Consortium
3. An evolutionarily conserved G-protein coupled receptor family, SREB, expressed in the central nervous system. Matsumoto M, etal., Biochem Biophys Res Commun 2000 Jun 7;272(2):576-82.
4. Electronic Transfer of LocusLink and RefSeq Data NCBI rat LocusLink and RefSeq merged data July 26, 2002
5. GOA pipeline RGD automated data pipeline
6. Data Import for Chemical-Gene Interactions RGD automated import pipeline for gene-chemical interactions
Additional References at PubMed
PMID:23321696   PMID:27440717   PMID:32505354  


Genomics

Comparative Map Data
Gpr173
(Rattus norvegicus - Norway rat)
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
mRatBN7.2X21,446,261 - 21,471,119 (-)NCBImRatBN7.2mRatBN7.2
mRatBN7.2 EnsemblX21,447,361 - 21,471,498 (-)EnsemblmRatBN7.2 Ensembl
UTH_Rnor_SHR_UtxX18,914,539 - 18,915,660 (-)NCBIRnor_SHRUTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx
UTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.0X21,207,908 - 21,209,029 (+)NCBIRnor_SHRSPUTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.0
UTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.0X22,014,735 - 22,015,856 (-)NCBIRnor_WKYUTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.0
Rnor_6.0X22,417,753 - 22,418,873 (-)NCBIRnor6.0Rnor_6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_6.0 EnsemblX22,417,753 - 22,418,873 (-)EnsemblRnor6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_5.0X64,162,930 - 64,164,050 (+)NCBIRnor5.0Rnor_5.0rn5Rnor5.0
RGSC_v3.4X41,846,307 - 41,847,429 (-)NCBIRGSC3.4RGSC_v3.4rn4RGSC3.4
RGSC_v3.1X41,899,775 - 41,900,898 (-)NCBI
CeleraX21,710,846 - 21,711,967 (-)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic MapXq13NCBI
GPR173
(Homo sapiens - human)
Human AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
GRCh38X53,048,789 - 53,080,615 (+)NCBIGRCh38GRCh38hg38GRCh38
GRCh38.p14 EnsemblX53,048,789 - 53,080,615 (+)EnsemblGRCh38hg38GRCh38
GRCh37X53,077,971 - 53,109,797 (+)NCBIGRCh37GRCh37hg19GRCh37
Build 36X53,095,231 - 53,123,968 (+)NCBINCBI36Build 36hg18NCBI36
Build 34X52,961,526 - 52,990,263NCBI
CeleraX56,934,390 - 56,936,128 (+)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic MapXp11.22NCBI
HuRefX50,140,776 - 50,196,313 (+)NCBIHuRef
CHM1_1X53,068,643 - 53,099,921 (+)NCBICHM1_1
T2T-CHM13v2.0X52,333,387 - 52,366,851 (+)NCBIT2T-CHM13v2.0
Gpr173
(Mus musculus - house mouse)
Mouse AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
GRCm39X151,126,594 - 151,151,763 (-)NCBIGRCm39GRCm39mm39
GRCm39 EnsemblX151,126,594 - 151,151,700 (-)EnsemblGRCm39 Ensembl
GRCm38X152,343,598 - 152,368,736 (-)NCBIGRCm38GRCm38mm10GRCm38
GRCm38.p6 EnsemblX152,343,598 - 152,368,704 (-)EnsemblGRCm38mm10GRCm38
MGSCv37X148,779,189 - 148,802,654 (-)NCBIGRCm37MGSCv37mm9NCBIm37
MGSCv36X147,685,362 - 147,708,827 (-)NCBIMGSCv36mm8
MGSCv36X129,353,131 - 129,376,480 (-)NCBIMGSCv36mm8
Cytogenetic MapXF3NCBI
cM MapX68.46NCBI
Gpr173
(Chinchilla lanigera - long-tailed chinchilla)
Chinchilla AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
ChiLan1.0 EnsemblNW_004955475137,239 - 158,670 (+)EnsemblChiLan1.0
ChiLan1.0NW_004955475137,239 - 158,670 (+)NCBIChiLan1.0ChiLan1.0
GPR173
(Pan paniscus - bonobo/pygmy chimpanzee)
Bonobo AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
NHGRI_mPanPan1X54,451,071 - 54,478,016 (+)NCBINHGRI_mPanPan1
Mhudiblu_PPA_v0X45,262,876 - 45,292,398 (+)NCBIMhudiblu_PPA_v0Mhudiblu_PPA_v0panPan3
PanPan1.1X53,372,577 - 53,399,278 (+)NCBIpanpan1.1PanPan1.1panPan2
PanPan1.1 EnsemblX53,397,890 - 53,399,011 (+)Ensemblpanpan1.1panPan2
GPR173
(Canis lupus familiaris - dog)
Dog AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
CanFam3.1X45,009,157 - 45,033,188 (-)NCBICanFam3.1CanFam3.1canFam3CanFam3.1
CanFam3.1 EnsemblX45,012,005 - 45,013,126 (-)EnsemblCanFam3.1canFam3CanFam3.1
Dog10K_Boxer_TashaX36,397,385 - 36,421,386 (+)NCBIDog10K_Boxer_Tasha
ROS_Cfam_1.0X45,188,643 - 45,212,657 (+)NCBIROS_Cfam_1.0
ROS_Cfam_1.0 EnsemblX45,189,180 - 45,212,652 (+)EnsemblROS_Cfam_1.0 Ensembl
UMICH_Zoey_3.1X44,683,879 - 44,707,885 (+)NCBIUMICH_Zoey_3.1
UNSW_CanFamBas_1.0X45,133,531 - 45,157,538 (+)NCBIUNSW_CanFamBas_1.0
UU_Cfam_GSD_1.0X45,201,132 - 45,224,858 (+)NCBIUU_Cfam_GSD_1.0
Gpr173
(Ictidomys tridecemlineatus - thirteen-lined ground squirrel)
Squirrel AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
HiC_Itri_2X37,721,834 - 37,741,529 (+)NCBIHiC_Itri_2
SpeTri2.0 EnsemblNW_00493675161,936 - 81,254 (+)EnsemblSpeTri2.0SpeTri2.0 Ensembl
SpeTri2.0NW_00493675161,770 - 82,769 (+)NCBISpeTri2.0SpeTri2.0SpeTri2.0
GPR173
(Sus scrofa - pig)
Pig AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
Sscrofa11.1 EnsemblX45,883,767 - 45,908,537 (+)EnsemblSscrofa11.1susScr11Sscrofa11.1
Sscrofa11.1X45,883,738 - 45,908,197 (+)NCBISscrofa11.1Sscrofa11.1susScr11Sscrofa11.1
Sscrofa10.2X51,383,702 - 51,408,183 (+)NCBISscrofa10.2Sscrofa10.2susScr3
GPR173
(Chlorocebus sabaeus - green monkey)
Green Monkey AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
ChlSab1.1X49,185,372 - 49,217,506 (+)NCBIChlSab1.1ChlSab1.1chlSab2
ChlSab1.1 EnsemblX49,213,513 - 49,214,631 (+)EnsemblChlSab1.1ChlSab1.1 EnsemblchlSab2
Vero_WHO_p1.0NW_0236660863,137,575 - 3,169,537 (+)NCBIVero_WHO_p1.0Vero_WHO_p1.0
Gpr173
(Heterocephalus glaber - naked mole-rat)
Naked Mole-Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
HetGla_female_1.0 EnsemblNW_004624909297,374 - 320,729 (+)EnsemblHetGla_female_1.0HetGla_female_1.0 EnsemblhetGla2
HetGla 1.0NW_004624909297,324 - 320,731 (+)NCBIHetGla_female_1.0HetGla 1.0hetGla2

Variants

.
Variants in Gpr173
58 total Variants

QTLs in Region (mRatBN7.2)
The following QTLs overlap with this region.    Full Report CSV TAB Printer Gviewer
RGD IDSymbolNameLODP ValueTraitSub TraitChrStartStopSpecies
731181Uae27Urinary albumin excretion QTL 272.70.0059urine albumin amount (VT:0002871)urine albumin excretion rate (CMO:0000757)X143491017Rat
70165Bp64Blood pressure QTL 645.2arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)systolic blood pressure (CMO:0000004)X144812931706553Rat
631204Gluco15Glucose level QTL 150.001blood glucose amount (VT:0000188)blood glucose level area under curve (AUC) (CMO:0000350)X162371522646544Rat
1298071Edpm12Estrogen-dependent pituitary mass QTL 123.2pituitary gland mass (VT:0010496)pituitary gland wet weight (CMO:0000853)X292789847927898Rat
10755455Coatc13Coat color QTL 130coat/hair pigmentation trait (VT:0010463)pigmented ventral coat/hair area to total ventral coat/hair area ratio (CMO:0001812)7440600049406000Rat
631666Iddm5Insulin dependent diabetes mellitus QTL 5blood glucose amount (VT:0000188)plasma glucose level (CMO:0000042)X449454949494549Rat
61430Cia18Collagen induced arthritis QTL 183.1joint integrity trait (VT:0010548)joint inflammation composite score (CMO:0000919)X14843113120568734Rat
71116Niddm16Non-insulin dependent diabetes mellitus QTL 167.81blood glucose amount (VT:0000188)plasma glucose level (CMO:0000042)X1529780260297802Rat
1598873Memor2Memory QTL 22.5exploratory behavior trait (VT:0010471)average horizontal distance between subject and target during voluntary locomotion in an experimental apparatus (CMO:0002674)X2099094741052531Rat
2290375Gluco34Glucose level QTL 342.75blood glucose amount (VT:0000188)blood glucose level area under curve (AUC) (CMO:0000350)X2099094741203591Rat

Markers in Region
GPR173_9777  
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceJBrowse
mRatBN7.2X21,449,637 - 21,449,749 (+)MAPPERmRatBN7.2
mRatBN7.2X21,448,866 - 21,449,749 (+)MAPPERmRatBN7.2
mRatBN7.2X21,448,866 - 21,450,366 (+)MAPPERmRatBN7.2
Rnor_6.0X22,417,503 - 22,418,384NCBIRnor6.0
Rnor_6.0X22,417,503 - 22,419,112NCBIRnor6.0
Rnor_5.0X64,162,690 - 64,164,300NCBIRnor5.0
RGSC_v3.4X41,846,057 - 41,846,940UniSTSRGSC3.4
CeleraX21,710,595 - 21,711,478UniSTS
Cytogenetic MapXq21UniSTS


Expression


Sequence


RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOT00000079982   ⟹   ENSRNOP00000096581
Type: CODING
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
mRatBN7.2 EnsemblX21,447,361 - 21,471,105 (-)Ensembl
RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOT00000088630
Type: CODING
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
mRatBN7.2 EnsemblX21,449,227 - 21,471,498 (-)Ensembl
Rnor_6.0 EnsemblX22,417,753 - 22,418,873 (-)Ensembl
RefSeq Acc Id: NM_022255   ⟹   NP_071591
RefSeq Status: VALIDATED
Type: CODING
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
mRatBN7.2X21,446,261 - 21,471,119 (-)NCBI
Rnor_6.0X22,417,753 - 22,418,873 (-)NCBI
Rnor_5.0X64,162,930 - 64,164,050 (+)NCBI
RGSC_v3.4X41,846,307 - 41,847,429 (-)RGD
CeleraX21,710,846 - 21,711,967 (-)RGD
Sequence:
Protein Sequences
Protein RefSeqs NP_071591 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
GenBank Protein BAA96650 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
  EDL86297 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
Ensembl Protein ENSRNOP00000092248
  ENSRNOP00000092248.1
  ENSRNOP00000096581.1
  ENSRNOP00055031382
  ENSRNOP00060036412
  ENSRNOP00065032239
GenBank Protein Q9JJH2 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
RefSeq Acc Id: NP_071591   ⟸   NM_022255
- UniProtKB: Q9JJH2 (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot),   A6KLC3 (UniProtKB/TrEMBL),   A0A8I6AH63 (UniProtKB/TrEMBL)
- Sequence:
RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOP00000096581   ⟸   ENSRNOT00000079982
Protein Structures
Name Modeler Protein Id AA Range Protein Structure
AF-A0A0G2K5Q7-F1-model_v2 AlphaFold A0A0G2K5Q7 1-117 view protein structure
AF-Q9JJH2-F1-model_v2 AlphaFold Q9JJH2 1-373 view protein structure

Transcriptome

eQTL   View at Phenogen
WGCNA   View at Phenogen
Tissue/Strain Expression   View at Phenogen


Additional Information

Database Acc Id Source(s)
AGR Gene RGD:620748 AgrOrtholog
BioCyc Gene G2FUF-2712 BioCyc
Ensembl Genes ENSRNOG00000057658 Ensembl
  ENSRNOG00000060137 Ensembl, ENTREZGENE, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  ENSRNOG00055022478 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOG00060025350 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOG00065023218 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
Ensembl Transcript ENSRNOT00000079982.2 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00000088630 ENTREZGENE
  ENSRNOT00000088630.2 UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  ENSRNOT00055038633 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00060043878 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00065039648 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
Gene3D-CATH Rhodopsin 7-helix transmembrane proteins UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
InterPro GPCR_Rhodpsn UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  GPCR_Rhodpsn_7TM UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
KEGG Report rno:64021 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
NCBI Gene 64021 ENTREZGENE
PANTHER G PROTEIN-COUPLED RECEPTOR UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  G-PROTEIN COUPLED RECEPTOR 173-RELATED UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
Pfam 7tm_1 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
PhenoGen Gpr173 PhenoGen
PRINTS GPCRRHODOPSN UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
PROSITE G_PROTEIN_RECEP_F1_2 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
RatGTEx ENSRNOG00000057658 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00000060137 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00055022478 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00060025350 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00065023218 RatGTEx
Superfamily-SCOP Family A G protein-coupled receptor-like UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
UniProt A0A8I6AH63 ENTREZGENE, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  A6KLC3 ENTREZGENE, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  GP173_RAT UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, ENTREZGENE


Nomenclature History
Date Current Symbol Current Name Previous Symbol Previous Name Description Reference Status
2021-03-09 Gpr173  G-protein coupled receptor 173  LOC102555688  probable G-protein coupled receptor 173-like  Data merged from RGD:7675934 737654 PROVISIONAL
2015-07-29 LOC102555688  probable G-protein coupled receptor 173-like  LOC685576  hypothetical protein LOC685576  Data merged from RGD:1592572 737654 PROVISIONAL
2013-12-18 LOC102555688  probable G-protein coupled receptor 173-like      Symbol and Name status set to provisional 70820 PROVISIONAL
2008-01-09 LOC685576  hypothetical protein LOC685576  LOC684078  hypothetical protein LOC684078  Data merged from RGD:1595169 1643240 APPROVED
2006-11-20 LOC685576  hypothetical protein LOC685576      Symbol and Name status set to provisional 70820 PROVISIONAL
2006-11-20 LOC684078  hypothetical protein LOC684078      Symbol and Name status set to provisional 70820 PROVISIONAL
2006-03-30 Gpr173  G-protein coupled receptor 173  Sreb3    Symbol updated 1299863 APPROVED
2005-01-20 Sreb3  G-protein coupled receptor 173    SREB3  Name updated 1299863 APPROVED
2002-08-07 Sreb3  SREB3      Symbol and Name status set to provisional 70820 PROVISIONAL