Slc30a1 (solute carrier family 30 member 1) - Rat Genome Database

Send us a Message



Submit Data |  Help |  Video Tutorials |  News |  Publications |  Download |  REST API |  Citing RGD |  Contact   
Gene: Slc30a1 (solute carrier family 30 member 1) Rattus norvegicus
Analyze
Symbol: Slc30a1
Name: solute carrier family 30 member 1
RGD ID: 61918
Description: Enables calcium channel inhibitor activity; zinc ion transmembrane transporter activity; and zinc:proton antiporter activity. Involved in several processes, including detoxification of cadmium ion; metal ion transport; and regulation of postsynapse organization. Acts upstream of or within zinc ion transport. Located in T-tubule; dendrite; and postsynaptic density. Is active in Schaffer collateral - CA1 synapse and postsynaptic density membrane. Orthologous to human SLC30A1 (solute carrier family 30 member 1); INTERACTS WITH 17beta-estradiol; 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzodioxine; 2-methoxyethanol.
Type: protein-coding
RefSeq Status: PROVISIONAL
Previously known as: proton-coupled zinc antiporter SLC30A1; solute carrier family 30 (zinc transporter) member 1; solute carrier family 30 (zinc transporter), member 1; solute carrier family 30, member 1; zinc transporter 1; znT-1
RGD Orthologs
Human
Mouse
Chinchilla
Bonobo
Dog
Squirrel
Pig
Green Monkey
Naked Mole-Rat
Alliance Genes
More Info more info ...
Latest Assembly: mRatBN7.2 - mRatBN7.2 Assembly
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
mRatBN7.213103,491,037 - 103,494,910 (+)NCBImRatBN7.2mRatBN7.2
mRatBN7.2 Ensembl13103,491,037 - 103,494,910 (+)EnsemblmRatBN7.2 Ensembl
UTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx13106,010,977 - 106,014,850 (+)NCBIRnor_SHRUTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx
UTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.013107,394,814 - 107,398,687 (+)NCBIRnor_SHRSPUTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.0
UTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.013104,609,816 - 104,613,689 (+)NCBIRnor_WKYUTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.0
Rnor_6.013110,677,810 - 110,681,683 (+)NCBIRnor6.0Rnor_6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_6.0 Ensembl13110,677,810 - 110,681,683 (+)EnsemblRnor6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_5.013115,236,547 - 115,240,420 (+)NCBIRnor5.0Rnor_5.0rn5Rnor5.0
RGSC_v3.413107,980,864 - 107,986,519 (+)NCBIRGSC3.4RGSC_v3.4rn4RGSC3.4
RGSC_v3.113108,169,967 - 108,175,623 (+)NCBI
Celera13102,913,629 - 102,934,174 (+)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map13q27NCBI
JBrowse: View Region in Genome Browser (JBrowse)
Model


Disease Annotations     Click to see Annotation Detail View

Gene-Chemical Interaction Annotations     Click to see Annotation Detail View
(-)-demecolcine  (ISO)
(-)-epigallocatechin 3-gallate  (ISO)
1,2-dichloroethane  (ISO)
1,2-dimethylhydrazine  (ISO)
1-(5-isoquinolinesulfonyl)-2-methylpiperazine  (ISO)
17alpha-ethynylestradiol  (ISO)
17beta-estradiol  (EXP,ISO)
2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzodioxine  (EXP,ISO)
2-methoxyethanol  (EXP)
5-(2-methylpiperazine-1-sulfonyl)isoquinoline  (ISO)
5-aza-2'-deoxycytidine  (ISO)
acetamide  (EXP)
acrylamide  (ISO)
aflatoxin B1  (ISO)
aldehydo-D-glucose  (EXP)
aldosterone  (EXP)
all-trans-retinoic acid  (ISO)
all-trans-retinol  (EXP)
AM-251  (ISO)
amiodarone  (ISO)
ammonium chloride  (EXP)
antimycin A  (ISO)
arsenite(3-)  (ISO)
arsenous acid  (ISO)
atrazine  (EXP)
benzo[a]pyrene  (ISO)
benzo[a]pyrene diol epoxide I  (ISO)
benzo[b]fluoranthene  (ISO)
bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate  (ISO)
bisphenol A  (EXP,ISO)
butan-1-ol  (ISO)
cadmium atom  (ISO)
cadmium dichloride  (EXP,ISO)
caffeine  (ISO)
calcitriol  (EXP,ISO)
calcium atom  (EXP)
calcium(0)  (EXP)
cannabidiol  (ISO)
CGP 52608  (ISO)
chrysene  (ISO)
cisplatin  (ISO)
cobalt dichloride  (EXP,ISO)
colforsin daropate hydrochloride  (ISO)
copper atom  (ISO)
copper(0)  (ISO)
copper(II) chloride  (ISO)
copper(II) sulfate  (ISO)
coumestrol  (ISO)
CU-O LINKAGE  (ISO)
curcumin  (ISO)
D-glucose  (EXP)
D-penicillamine  (EXP)
deguelin  (ISO)
dexamethasone  (ISO)
dextran sulfate  (ISO)
diarsenic trioxide  (ISO)
dibenz[a,h]anthracene  (ISO)
dibutyl phthalate  (EXP)
dicoumarol  (ISO)
dicrotophos  (ISO)
disulfiram  (ISO)
diuron  (EXP)
dorsomorphin  (ISO)
doxorubicin  (ISO)
elesclomol  (ISO)
endosulfan  (EXP)
epoxiconazole  (ISO)
ethyl methanesulfonate  (ISO)
flurotyl  (EXP)
formaldehyde  (ISO)
genistein  (ISO)
genistein 7-O-beta-D-glucoside  (ISO)
gentamycin  (EXP)
glucose  (EXP)
irinotecan  (ISO)
isotretinoin  (ISO)
ivermectin  (ISO)
lead diacetate  (ISO)
leflunomide  (ISO)
lipopolysaccharide  (ISO)
mercury atom  (EXP)
mercury dibromide  (ISO)
mercury dichloride  (EXP)
mercury(0)  (EXP)
methoxychlor  (EXP)
methyl methanesulfonate  (ISO)
methylmercury chloride  (ISO)
motexafin gadolinium  (ISO)
N,N,N',N'-tetrakis(2-pyridylmethyl)ethylenediamine  (EXP,ISO)
N-acetyl-L-cysteine  (ISO)
nefazodone  (EXP)
nickel dichloride  (EXP)
nitroprusside  (ISO)
ochratoxin A  (ISO)
oxaliplatin  (EXP)
p-chloromercuribenzoic acid  (ISO)
paracetamol  (EXP,ISO)
paraquat  (EXP)
pentetic acid  (EXP)
perfluorooctane-1-sulfonic acid  (ISO)
perfluorooctanoic acid  (ISO)
phenobarbital  (ISO)
phenylmercury acetate  (ISO)
phorone  (EXP)
picoxystrobin  (ISO)
pirinixic acid  (ISO)
potassium chromate  (ISO)
propanal  (ISO)
protein kinase inhibitor  (ISO)
quercetin  (ISO)
quinolin-8-ol  (ISO)
rotenone  (EXP,ISO)
SB 431542  (ISO)
silicon dioxide  (ISO)
silver atom  (ISO)
silver(0)  (ISO)
silver(1+) nitrate  (ISO)
sodium arsenite  (ISO)
spironolactone  (EXP)
staurosporine  (ISO)
sulfasalazine  (ISO)
sulindac  (ISO)
sunitinib  (ISO)
testosterone  (ISO)
tetraphene  (ISO)
thioacetamide  (EXP)
titanium dioxide  (ISO)
topotecan  (EXP)
trichostatin A  (ISO)
triptonide  (ISO)
valproic acid  (ISO)
vinclozolin  (EXP)
vorinostat  (ISO)
zidovudine  (ISO)
zinc acetate  (ISO)
zinc atom  (EXP,ISO)
zinc dichloride  (EXP,ISO)
zinc oxide  (ISO)
zinc sulfate  (EXP,ISO)
zinc(0)  (EXP,ISO)
ziram  (ISO)

Gene Ontology Annotations     Click to see Annotation Detail View

Molecular Function

References

References - curated
# Reference Title Reference Citation
1. Phylogenetic-based propagation of functional annotations within the Gene Ontology consortium. Gaudet P, etal., Brief Bioinform. 2011 Sep;12(5):449-62. doi: 10.1093/bib/bbr042. Epub 2011 Aug 27.
2. Zinc transporter-1: a novel NMDA receptor-binding protein at the postsynaptic density. Mellone M, etal., J Neurochem. 2015 Jan;132(2):159-68. doi: 10.1111/jnc.12968. Epub 2015 Jan 4.
3. Rat ISS GO annotations from MGI mouse gene data--August 2006 MGD data from the GO Consortium
4. Electronic Transfer of LocusLink and RefSeq Data NCBI rat LocusLink and RefSeq merged data July 26, 2002
5. Silencing of ZnT-1 expression enhances heavy metal influx and toxicity. Ohana E, etal., J Mol Med (Berl). 2006 Sep;84(9):753-63. Epub 2006 Jun 2.
6. Cloning and functional characterization of a mammalian zinc transporter that confers resistance to zinc. Palmiter RD and Findley SD, EMBO J 1995 Feb 15;14(4):639-49.
7. Silencing of ZnT1 reduces Zn2+ efflux in cultured cortical neurons. Qin Y, etal., Neurosci Lett. 2009 Jan 30;450(2):206-10. doi: 10.1016/j.neulet.2008.11.069. Epub 2008 Dec 10.
8. GOA pipeline RGD automated data pipeline
9. Data Import for Chemical-Gene Interactions RGD automated import pipeline for gene-chemical interactions
10. ZnT-1 extrudes zinc from mammalian cells functioning as a Zn(2+)/H(+) exchanger. Shusterman E, etal., Metallomics. 2014 Sep;6(9):1656-63. doi: 10.1039/c4mt00108g.
11. Zinc transporter-1 concentrates at the postsynaptic density of hippocampal synapses. Sindreu C, etal., Mol Brain. 2014 Mar 7;7:16. doi: 10.1186/1756-6606-7-16.
12. Tentative Sequence Identification Numbers Tentative Sequence Data IDs. TIGR Gene Index, Rat Data
Additional References at PubMed
PMID:9560190   PMID:15378655   PMID:15451416   PMID:15452870   PMID:15867272   PMID:17196651   PMID:17349999   PMID:18158319   PMID:18289514   PMID:19059322   PMID:19767393   PMID:20167268  
PMID:20201890   PMID:20838921   PMID:21775119   PMID:24807795   PMID:26463958  


Genomics

Comparative Map Data
Slc30a1
(Rattus norvegicus - Norway rat)
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
mRatBN7.213103,491,037 - 103,494,910 (+)NCBImRatBN7.2mRatBN7.2
mRatBN7.2 Ensembl13103,491,037 - 103,494,910 (+)EnsemblmRatBN7.2 Ensembl
UTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx13106,010,977 - 106,014,850 (+)NCBIRnor_SHRUTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx
UTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.013107,394,814 - 107,398,687 (+)NCBIRnor_SHRSPUTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.0
UTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.013104,609,816 - 104,613,689 (+)NCBIRnor_WKYUTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.0
Rnor_6.013110,677,810 - 110,681,683 (+)NCBIRnor6.0Rnor_6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_6.0 Ensembl13110,677,810 - 110,681,683 (+)EnsemblRnor6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_5.013115,236,547 - 115,240,420 (+)NCBIRnor5.0Rnor_5.0rn5Rnor5.0
RGSC_v3.413107,980,864 - 107,986,519 (+)NCBIRGSC3.4RGSC_v3.4rn4RGSC3.4
RGSC_v3.113108,169,967 - 108,175,623 (+)NCBI
Celera13102,913,629 - 102,934,174 (+)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map13q27NCBI
SLC30A1
(Homo sapiens - human)
Human AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
GRCh381211,571,568 - 211,579,161 (-)NCBIGRCh38GRCh38hg38GRCh38
GRCh38.p14 Ensembl1211,571,568 - 211,579,161 (-)EnsemblGRCh38hg38GRCh38
GRCh371211,744,910 - 211,752,503 (-)NCBIGRCh37GRCh37hg19GRCh37
Build 361209,815,004 - 209,818,722 (-)NCBINCBI36Build 36hg18NCBI36
Build 341208,136,777 - 208,140,494NCBI
Celera1184,975,478 - 184,979,196 (-)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map1q32.3NCBI
HuRef1182,425,777 - 182,429,495 (-)NCBIHuRef
CHM1_11213,020,769 - 213,024,487 (-)NCBICHM1_1
T2T-CHM13v2.01210,817,650 - 210,825,243 (-)NCBIT2T-CHM13v2.0
Slc30a1
(Mus musculus - house mouse)
Mouse AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
GRCm391191,638,810 - 191,645,359 (+)NCBIGRCm39GRCm39mm39
GRCm39 Ensembl1191,638,879 - 191,645,359 (+)EnsemblGRCm39 Ensembl
GRCm381191,906,697 - 191,913,248 (+)NCBIGRCm38GRCm38mm10GRCm38
GRCm38.p6 Ensembl1191,906,767 - 191,913,247 (+)EnsemblGRCm38mm10GRCm38
MGSCv371193,730,660 - 193,737,126 (+)NCBIGRCm37MGSCv37mm9NCBIm37
MGSCv361193,607,396 - 193,613,862 (+)NCBIMGSCv36mm8
Celera1198,856,473 - 198,862,938 (+)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map1H6NCBI
cM Map197.01NCBI
Slc30a1
(Chinchilla lanigera - long-tailed chinchilla)
Chinchilla AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
ChiLan1.0 EnsemblNW_0049554065,639,341 - 5,668,331 (+)EnsemblChiLan1.0
ChiLan1.0NW_0049554065,662,312 - 5,668,331 (+)NCBIChiLan1.0ChiLan1.0
SLC30A1
(Pan paniscus - bonobo/pygmy chimpanzee)
Bonobo AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
NHGRI_mPanPan1137,789,091 - 37,796,722 (+)NCBINHGRI_mPanPan1
Mhudiblu_PPA_v01187,139,544 - 187,147,113 (-)NCBIMhudiblu_PPA_v0Mhudiblu_PPA_v0panPan3
PanPan1.11192,002,503 - 192,009,515 (-)NCBIpanpan1.1PanPan1.1panPan2
SLC30A1
(Canis lupus familiaris - dog)
Dog AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
CanFam3.179,952,373 - 9,959,382 (-)NCBICanFam3.1CanFam3.1canFam3CanFam3.1
CanFam3.1 Ensembl79,955,877 - 9,959,388 (-)EnsemblCanFam3.1canFam3CanFam3.1
Dog10K_Boxer_Tasha79,530,323 - 9,537,455 (-)NCBIDog10K_Boxer_Tasha
ROS_Cfam_1.079,658,190 - 9,665,320 (-)NCBIROS_Cfam_1.0
ROS_Cfam_1.0 Ensembl79,659,293 - 9,665,282 (-)EnsemblROS_Cfam_1.0 Ensembl
UMICH_Zoey_3.179,581,103 - 9,588,235 (-)NCBIUMICH_Zoey_3.1
UNSW_CanFamBas_1.079,683,054 - 9,690,180 (-)NCBIUNSW_CanFamBas_1.0
UU_Cfam_GSD_1.079,807,567 - 9,814,703 (-)NCBIUU_Cfam_GSD_1.0
Slc30a1
(Ictidomys tridecemlineatus - thirteen-lined ground squirrel)
Squirrel AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
HiC_Itri_2NW_02440934464,548,981 - 64,555,903 (+)NCBIHiC_Itri_2
SpeTri2.0 EnsemblNW_0049365571,789,263 - 1,796,541 (+)EnsemblSpeTri2.0SpeTri2.0 Ensembl
SpeTri2.0NW_0049365571,789,263 - 1,796,548 (+)NCBISpeTri2.0SpeTri2.0SpeTri2.0
SLC30A1
(Sus scrofa - pig)
Pig AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
Sscrofa11.1 Ensembl9131,633,585 - 131,640,672 (+)EnsemblSscrofa11.1susScr11Sscrofa11.1
Sscrofa11.19131,633,586 - 131,636,934 (+)NCBISscrofa11.1Sscrofa11.1susScr11Sscrofa11.1
Sscrofa10.29144,671,051 - 144,677,621 (+)NCBISscrofa10.2Sscrofa10.2susScr3
SLC30A1
(Chlorocebus sabaeus - green monkey)
Green Monkey AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
ChlSab1.12517,926,656 - 17,933,805 (+)NCBIChlSab1.1ChlSab1.1chlSab2
ChlSab1.1 Ensembl2517,926,078 - 17,933,783 (+)EnsemblChlSab1.1ChlSab1.1 EnsemblchlSab2
Vero_WHO_p1.0NW_02366605518,450,966 - 18,458,625 (+)NCBIVero_WHO_p1.0Vero_WHO_p1.0
Slc30a1
(Heterocephalus glaber - naked mole-rat)
Naked Mole-Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
HetGla_female_1.0 EnsemblNW_00462477117,262,866 - 17,270,340 (-)EnsemblHetGla_female_1.0HetGla_female_1.0 EnsemblhetGla2
HetGla 1.0NW_00462477117,262,933 - 17,269,795 (-)NCBIHetGla_female_1.0HetGla 1.0hetGla2

Variants

.
Variants in Slc30a1
14 total Variants
miRNA Target Status

Predicted Target Of
Summary Value
Count of predictions:399
Count of miRNA genes:234
Interacting mature miRNAs:280
Transcripts:ENSRNOT00000006340
Prediction methods:Microtar, Miranda, Targetscan
Result types:miRGate_prediction

The detailed report is available here: Full Report CSV TAB Printer

miRNA Target Status data imported from miRGate (http://mirgate.bioinfo.cnio.es/).
For more information about miRGate, see PMID:25858286 or access the full paper here.


QTLs in Region (mRatBN7.2)
The following QTLs overlap with this region.    Full Report CSV TAB Printer Gviewer
RGD IDSymbolNameLODP ValueTraitSub TraitChrStartStopSpecies
12879475Bp400Blood pressure QTL 400arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)mean arterial blood pressure (CMO:0000009)1361825626106807694Rat
2293702Bss34Bone structure and strength QTL 344.610.0001femur strength trait (VT:0010010)femur midshaft polar moment of inertia (CMO:0001669)1365103704106807694Rat
2293687Bss26Bone structure and strength QTL 264.60.0001femur morphology trait (VT:0000559)femur cross-sectional area (CMO:0001661)1365103704106807694Rat
4889606Gluco63Glucose level QTL 632.860.003blood glucose amount (VT:0000188)blood glucose level area under curve (AUC) (CMO:0000350)1380753256106807694Rat


Expression


RNA-SEQ Expression
High: > 1000 TPM value   Medium: Between 11 and 1000 TPM
Low: Between 0.5 and 10 TPM   Below Cutoff: < 0.5 TPM

alimentary part of gastrointestinal system circulatory system endocrine system exocrine system hemolymphoid system hepatobiliary system integumental system musculoskeletal system nervous system renal system reproductive system respiratory system appendage
High
Medium 2 28 57 41 19 41 1 1 74 33 39 11 1
Low 1 15 7 10 2 2 7
Below cutoff

Sequence


RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOT00000006340   ⟹   ENSRNOP00000006340
Type: CODING
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
mRatBN7.2 Ensembl13103,491,037 - 103,494,910 (+)Ensembl
Rnor_6.0 Ensembl13110,677,810 - 110,681,683 (+)Ensembl
RefSeq Acc Id: NM_022853   ⟹   NP_074044
RefSeq Status: PROVISIONAL
Type: CODING
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
mRatBN7.213103,491,037 - 103,494,910 (+)NCBI
Rnor_6.013110,677,810 - 110,681,683 (+)NCBI
Rnor_5.013115,236,547 - 115,240,420 (+)NCBI
RGSC_v3.413107,980,864 - 107,986,519 (+)RGD
Celera13102,913,629 - 102,934,174 (+)RGD
Sequence:
Protein Sequences
Protein RefSeqs NP_074044 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
GenBank Protein AAA79234 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
  EDL95011 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
Ensembl Protein ENSRNOP00000006340
  ENSRNOP00000006340.2
  ENSRNOP00055003844
  ENSRNOP00055014919
  ENSRNOP00060018706
  ENSRNOP00065004318
GenBank Protein Q62720 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
RefSeq Acc Id: NP_074044   ⟸   NM_022853
- UniProtKB: Q62720 (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
- Sequence:
RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOP00000006340   ⟸   ENSRNOT00000006340

Protein Structures
Name Modeler Protein Id AA Range Protein Structure
AF-Q62720-F1-model_v2 AlphaFold Q62720 1-507 view protein structure

Transcriptome

eQTL   View at Phenogen
WGCNA   View at Phenogen
Tissue/Strain Expression   View at Phenogen

Promoters
RGD ID:13699122
Promoter ID:EPDNEW_R9647
Type:initiation region
Name:Slc30a1_1
Description:solute carrier family 30 member 1
SO ACC ID:SO:0000170
Source:EPDNEW (Eukaryotic Promoter Database, http://epd.vital-it.ch/)
Experiment Methods:Single-end sequencing.
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
Rnor_6.013110,677,796 - 110,677,856EPDNEW

Additional Information

Database Acc Id Source(s)
AGR Gene RGD:61918 AgrOrtholog
BioCyc Gene G2FUF-16823 BioCyc
Ensembl Genes ENSRNOG00000004749 Ensembl, ENTREZGENE, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOG00055003340 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOG00055010951 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOG00060013793 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOG00065004149 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
Ensembl Transcript ENSRNOT00000006340 ENTREZGENE
  ENSRNOT00000006340.5 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00055005186 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00055018537 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00060023550 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00065006041 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
Gene3D-CATH 1.20.1510.10 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
InterPro Cation_efflux UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  Cation_efflux_CTD_sf UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Cation_efflux_TMD_sf UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
KEGG Report rno:58976 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
NCBI Gene 58976 ENTREZGENE
PANTHER FI23527P1 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  ZINC TRANSPORTER 1 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
Pfam Cation_efflux UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
PhenoGen Slc30a1 PhenoGen
RatGTEx ENSRNOG00000004749 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00055003340 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00055010951 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00060013793 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00065004149 RatGTEx
Superfamily-SCOP Cation efflux protein cytoplasmic domain-like UniProtKB/TrEMBL, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  SSF161111 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
TIGR TC211502
UniProt A6JH05_RAT UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Q62720 ENTREZGENE, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot


Nomenclature History
Date Current Symbol Current Name Previous Symbol Previous Name Description Reference Status
2016-02-24 Slc30a1  solute carrier family 30 member 1  Slc30a1  solute carrier family 30 (zinc transporter), member 1  Nomenclature updated to reflect human and mouse nomenclature 1299863 APPROVED
2004-09-10 Slc30a1  solute carrier family 30 (zinc transporter), member 1    solute carrier family 30, member 1   Name updated 1299863 APPROVED
2002-06-10 Slc30a1  solute carrier family 30, member 1       Name updated 70584 APPROVED

RGD Curation Notes
Note Type Note Reference
gene_cellular_localization localized to plasma membrane 61756
gene_domains predicted protein contains 6 membrane-spanning domains, large intracellular loop, and a C-terminal tail 61756
gene_mutations_overexpression cells with mutant phenotype have higher steady-state level of intracellular zinc 61756