Msmb (microseminoprotein, beta) - Rat Genome Database

Send us a Message



Submit Data |  Help |  Video Tutorials |  News |  Publications |  Download |  REST API |  Citing RGD |  Contact   
Gene: Msmb (microseminoprotein, beta) Rattus norvegicus
Analyze
Symbol: Msmb
Name: microseminoprotein, beta
RGD ID: 3113
Description: Predicted to be located in extracellular region. Orthologous to human MSMB (microseminoprotein beta); INTERACTS WITH 17beta-estradiol; 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzodioxine; 3-methylcholanthrene.
Type: protein-coding
RefSeq Status: PROVISIONAL
Previously known as: beta-microseminoprotein; prostate secreted seminal plasma protein; prostate secretory protein of 94 amino acids; prostate secretory protein PSP94; PSP-94; PSP94
RGD Orthologs
Human
Mouse
Bonobo
Squirrel
Pig
Green Monkey
Alliance Genes
More Info more info ...
Latest Assembly: mRatBN7.2 - mRatBN7.2 Assembly
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
mRatBN7.2167,366,536 - 7,387,124 (+)NCBImRatBN7.2mRatBN7.2
mRatBN7.2 Ensembl167,366,536 - 7,387,123 (+)EnsemblmRatBN7.2 Ensembl
UTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx167,379,294 - 7,399,645 (+)NCBIRnor_SHRUTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx
UTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.0168,524,149 - 8,544,500 (+)NCBIRnor_SHRSPUTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.0
UTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.0167,377,390 - 7,397,893 (+)NCBIRnor_WKYUTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.0
Rnor_6.0168,280,275 - 8,300,853 (+)NCBIRnor6.0Rnor_6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_6.0 Ensembl168,280,275 - 8,300,852 (+)EnsemblRnor6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_5.0168,197,305 - 8,217,886 (+)NCBIRnor5.0Rnor_5.0rn5Rnor5.0
RGSC_v3.4167,619,432 - 7,640,019 (+)NCBIRGSC3.4RGSC_v3.4rn4RGSC3.4
RGSC_v3.1167,619,429 - 7,640,016 (+)NCBI
Celera167,811,293 - 7,831,868 (-)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map16p16NCBI
JBrowse: View Region in Genome Browser (JBrowse)
Model


Disease Annotations     Click to see Annotation Detail View

Gene Ontology Annotations     Click to see Annotation Detail View

Cellular Component

Molecular Function

References

References - curated
# Reference Title Reference Citation
1. Cloning of beta-microseminoprotein of the rat: a rapidly evolving mucosal surface protein. Fernlund P, etal., Arch Biochem Biophys 1996 Oct 1;334(1):73-82.
2. Rat ISS GO annotations from GOA human gene data--August 2006 GOA data from the GO Consortium
3. Rodent PSP94 gene expression is more specific to the dorsolateral prostate and less sensitive to androgen ablation than probasin. Imasato Y, etal., Endocrinology 2001 May;142(5):2138-46.
4. Rat ISS GO annotations from MGI mouse gene data--August 2006 MGD data from the GO Consortium
5. Electronic Transfer of LocusLink and RefSeq Data NCBI rat LocusLink and RefSeq merged data July 26, 2002
6. OMIM Disease Annotation Pipeline OMIM Disease Annotation Pipeline
7. ClinVar Automated Import and Annotation Pipeline RGD automated import pipeline for ClinVar variants, variant-to-disease annotations and gene-to-disease annotations
8. Data Import for Chemical-Gene Interactions RGD automated import pipeline for gene-chemical interactions
9. Tentative Sequence Identification Numbers Tentative Sequence Data IDs. TIGR Gene Index, Rat Data
Additional References at PubMed
PMID:29250809  


Genomics

Comparative Map Data
Msmb
(Rattus norvegicus - Norway rat)
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
mRatBN7.2167,366,536 - 7,387,124 (+)NCBImRatBN7.2mRatBN7.2
mRatBN7.2 Ensembl167,366,536 - 7,387,123 (+)EnsemblmRatBN7.2 Ensembl
UTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx167,379,294 - 7,399,645 (+)NCBIRnor_SHRUTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx
UTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.0168,524,149 - 8,544,500 (+)NCBIRnor_SHRSPUTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.0
UTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.0167,377,390 - 7,397,893 (+)NCBIRnor_WKYUTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.0
Rnor_6.0168,280,275 - 8,300,853 (+)NCBIRnor6.0Rnor_6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_6.0 Ensembl168,280,275 - 8,300,852 (+)EnsemblRnor6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_5.0168,197,305 - 8,217,886 (+)NCBIRnor5.0Rnor_5.0rn5Rnor5.0
RGSC_v3.4167,619,432 - 7,640,019 (+)NCBIRGSC3.4RGSC_v3.4rn4RGSC3.4
RGSC_v3.1167,619,429 - 7,640,016 (+)NCBI
Celera167,811,293 - 7,831,868 (-)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map16p16NCBI
MSMB
(Homo sapiens - human)
Human AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
GRCh381046,033,313 - 46,046,269 (-)NCBIGRCh38GRCh38hg38GRCh38
GRCh38.p14 Ensembl1046,033,307 - 46,048,180 (-)EnsemblGRCh38hg38GRCh38
GRCh371051,549,553 - 51,562,509 (+)NCBIGRCh37GRCh37hg19GRCh37
Build 361051,219,559 - 51,232,601 (+)NCBINCBI36Build 36hg18NCBI36
Build 341051,219,558 - 51,232,596NCBI
Celera1042,850,152 - 42,863,194 (+)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map10q11.22NCBI
HuRef1045,657,010 - 45,669,884 (+)NCBIHuRef
CHM1_11051,831,488 - 51,844,455 (+)NCBICHM1_1
T2T-CHM13v2.01046,914,187 - 46,927,144 (-)NCBIT2T-CHM13v2.0
Msmb
(Mus musculus - house mouse)
Mouse AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
GRCm391431,863,980 - 31,880,284 (+)NCBIGRCm39GRCm39mm39
GRCm39 Ensembl1431,863,980 - 31,880,327 (+)EnsemblGRCm39 Ensembl
GRCm381432,142,023 - 32,158,327 (+)NCBIGRCm38GRCm38mm10GRCm38
GRCm38.p6 Ensembl1432,142,023 - 32,158,370 (+)EnsemblGRCm38mm10GRCm38
MGSCv371432,955,209 - 32,971,513 (+)NCBIGRCm37MGSCv37mm9NCBIm37
MGSCv361430,971,064 - 30,987,336 (+)NCBIMGSCv36mm8
Celera1428,400,862 - 28,417,156 (+)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map14BNCBI
cM Map1419.4NCBI
MSMB
(Pan paniscus - bonobo/pygmy chimpanzee)
Bonobo AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
NHGRI_mPanPan11058,917,516 - 58,930,510 (-)NCBINHGRI_mPanPan1
Mhudiblu_PPA_v01043,187,155 - 43,200,150 (-)NCBIMhudiblu_PPA_v0Mhudiblu_PPA_v0panPan3
PanPan1.11046,449,077 - 46,462,065 (-)NCBIpanpan1.1PanPan1.1panPan2
PanPan1.1 Ensembl1046,449,079 - 46,464,007 (-)Ensemblpanpan1.1panPan2
Msmb
(Ictidomys tridecemlineatus - thirteen-lined ground squirrel)
Squirrel AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
HiC_Itri_2NW_02440721379,151,913 - 79,171,876 (+)NCBIHiC_Itri_2
SpeTri2.0NW_004936728354,769 - 374,696 (+)NCBISpeTri2.0SpeTri2.0SpeTri2.0
MSMB
(Sus scrofa - pig)
Pig AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
Sscrofa11.1 Ensembl1490,533,103 - 90,582,765 (-)EnsemblSscrofa11.1susScr11Sscrofa11.1
Sscrofa11.11490,533,092 - 90,542,309 (-)NCBISscrofa11.1Sscrofa11.1susScr11Sscrofa11.1
Sscrofa10.21498,575,637 - 98,584,876 (-)NCBISscrofa10.2Sscrofa10.2susScr3
MSMB
(Chlorocebus sabaeus - green monkey)
Green Monkey AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
ChlSab1.1941,796,948 - 41,810,373 (+)NCBIChlSab1.1ChlSab1.1chlSab2
ChlSab1.1 Ensembl941,803,922 - 41,810,276 (+)EnsemblChlSab1.1ChlSab1.1 EnsemblchlSab2
Vero_WHO_p1.0NW_0236660481,506,813 - 1,519,452 (+)NCBIVero_WHO_p1.0Vero_WHO_p1.0

Variants

.
Variants in Msmb
207 total Variants
miRNA Target Status

Predicted Target Of
Summary Value
Count of predictions:97
Count of miRNA genes:87
Interacting mature miRNAs:94
Transcripts:ENSRNOT00000026772
Prediction methods:Microtar, Miranda, Rnahybrid, Targetscan
Result types:miRGate_prediction

The detailed report is available here: Full Report CSV TAB Printer

miRNA Target Status data imported from miRGate (http://mirgate.bioinfo.cnio.es/).
For more information about miRGate, see PMID:25858286 or access the full paper here.


QTLs in Region (mRatBN7.2)
The following QTLs overlap with this region.    Full Report CSV TAB Printer Gviewer
RGD IDSymbolNameLODP ValueTraitSub TraitChrStartStopSpecies
1357403Slep4Serum leptin concentration QTL 43.91blood leptin amount (VT:0005667)serum leptin level (CMO:0000780)1619639137Rat
1600369Hcas8Hepatocarcinoma susceptibility QTL 8liver integrity trait (VT:0010547)liver tumorous lesion number (CMO:0001068)16122477621Rat
631830Alc7Alcohol consumption QTL 72.9consumption behavior trait (VT:0002069)ethanol drink intake rate (CMO:0001407)16126727669Rat
634355Rends4Renal damage susceptibility QTL 40.05kidney blood vessel morphology trait (VT:0000530)organ lesion measurement (CMO:0000677)16126727669Rat
1582235Insul8Insulin level QTL 83.30.0063blood insulin amount (VT:0001560)calculated serum insulin level (CMO:0000359)16126727669Rat
9590151Scort8Serum corticosterone level QTL 88.450.001blood corticosterone amount (VT:0005345)plasma corticosterone level (CMO:0001173)16130836262Rat
2302380Slep6Serum leptin concentration QTL 63.36blood leptin amount (VT:0005667)serum leptin level (CMO:0000780)16132139025Rat
2307172Activ4Activity QTL 43.710.00023locomotor behavior trait (VT:0001392)number of entries into a discrete space in an experimental apparatus (CMO:0000960)16133418960Rat
1354584Despr6Despair related QTL 63.10.0067locomotor behavior trait (VT:0001392)amount of time spent in voluntary immobility (CMO:0001043)16139533930Rat
2303566Bw90Body weight QTL 902body mass (VT:0001259)body weight (CMO:0000012)16139533930Rat
631561Hcuc2Hepatic copper content QTL 22.8liver copper amount (VT:0003065)liver total copper weight (CMO:0001507)16139533949Rat
6903319Bw114Body weight QTL 1142.70.0037body mass (VT:0001259)body weight (CMO:0000012)16143534949Rat
7411664Foco30Food consumption QTL 30110.001eating behavior trait (VT:0001431)feed conversion ratio (CMO:0001312)16144588133Rat
1354625Despr7Despair related QTL 73.160.016locomotor behavior trait (VT:0001392)amount of time spent in voluntary immobility (CMO:0001043)16144977551Rat
1600378Arunc4Aerobic running capacity QTL 40.03exercise endurance trait (VT:0002332)maximum distance run on treadmill (CMO:0001406)1638024580345693Rat
2293343Glom16Glomerulus QTL 167.4kidney glomerulus integrity trait (VT:0010546)kidney sclerotic glomeruli count to total glomeruli count ratio (CMO:0001269)1683223646053497Rat
2312660Bw95Body weight QTL 950.05inguinal fat pad mass (VT:0010424)inguinal fat pad weight to body weight ratio (CMO:0001253)1683223659492508Rat
2312663Slep9Serum leptin concentration QTL 90.001blood leptin amount (VT:0005667)serum leptin level (CMO:0000780)1683223659492508Rat
2312666Insul16Insulin level QTL 160.01blood insulin amount (VT:0001560)serum insulin level (CMO:0000358)1683223659492508Rat
2312669Stl23Serum triglyceride level QTL 230.01blood triglyceride amount (VT:0002644)serum triglyceride level (CMO:0000360)1683223659492508Rat
2301406Kidm39Kidney mass QTL 390.002kidney mass (VT:0002707)both kidneys wet weight to body weight ratio (CMO:0000340)16285170915884239Rat
1300133Rf24Renal function QTL 243.64blood creatinine amount (VT:0005328)creatinine clearance (CMO:0000765)16338015021361552Rat
2306902Bp339Blood pressure QTL 3390.01arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)systolic blood pressure (CMO:0000004)16338015043025077Rat
737825Alc13Alcohol consumption QTL 134.5consumption behavior trait (VT:0002069)ethanol drink intake rate (CMO:0001407)16422760916039848Rat
70183BpQTLcluster13Blood pressure QTL cluster 133.654arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)diastolic blood pressure (CMO:0000005)16422760943025077Rat
70183BpQTLcluster13Blood pressure QTL cluster 133.654arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)systolic blood pressure (CMO:0000004)16422760943025077Rat
70183BpQTLcluster13Blood pressure QTL cluster 133.654arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)mean arterial blood pressure (CMO:0000009)16422760943025077Rat
737819Hcas4Hepatocarcinoma susceptibility QTL 44.43liver integrity trait (VT:0010547)volume of individual liver tumorous lesion (CMO:0001078)16422760946975965Rat
61405Niddm6Non-insulin dependent diabetes mellitus QTL 63.660.001blood glucose amount (VT:0000188)plasma glucose level (CMO:0000042)16422760948972724Rat
61338Bp23Blood pressure QTL 234.3arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)systolic blood pressure (CMO:0000004)16422760949227609Rat
737826Alc11Alcohol consumption QTL 113.2consumption behavior trait (VT:0002069)ethanol drink intake rate (CMO:0001407)16422760960252231Rat
61372Bp40Blood pressure QTL 402.2blood pressure trait (VT:0000183)systolic blood pressure (CMO:0000004)16422773017696785Rat

Markers in Region
RH142629  
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceJBrowse
mRatBN7.2167,374,799 - 7,374,907 (+)MAPPERmRatBN7.2
Rnor_6.0168,288,529 - 8,288,636NCBIRnor6.0
Rnor_5.0168,205,562 - 8,205,669UniSTSRnor5.0
RGSC_v3.4167,627,695 - 7,627,802UniSTSRGSC3.4
Celera167,823,511 - 7,823,618UniSTS
RH 3.4 Map1662.6UniSTS
Cytogenetic Map16p16UniSTS


Expression


RNA-SEQ Expression
High: > 1000 TPM value   Medium: Between 11 and 1000 TPM
Low: Between 0.5 and 10 TPM   Below Cutoff: < 0.5 TPM

alimentary part of gastrointestinal system circulatory system endocrine system exocrine system hemolymphoid system hepatobiliary system nervous system renal system reproductive system respiratory system
High
Medium
Low 1 8
Below cutoff 1 10 31 21 14 21 9 4 9 1

Sequence


RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOT00000026772   ⟹   ENSRNOP00000026772
Type: CODING
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
mRatBN7.2 Ensembl167,366,536 - 7,387,123 (+)Ensembl
Rnor_6.0 Ensembl168,280,275 - 8,300,852 (+)Ensembl
RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOT00000115145   ⟹   ENSRNOP00000085300
Type: CODING
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
mRatBN7.2 Ensembl167,371,768 - 7,387,123 (+)Ensembl
RefSeq Acc Id: NM_019188   ⟹   NP_062061
RefSeq Status: PROVISIONAL
Type: CODING
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
mRatBN7.2167,366,536 - 7,387,124 (+)NCBI
Rnor_6.0168,280,275 - 8,300,853 (+)NCBI
Rnor_5.0168,197,305 - 8,217,886 (+)NCBI
RGSC_v3.4167,619,432 - 7,640,019 (+)RGD
Celera167,811,293 - 7,831,868 (-)RGD
Sequence:
Protein Sequences
Protein RefSeqs NP_062061 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
GenBank Protein AAB19102 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
  EDL88928 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
Ensembl Protein ENSRNOP00000026772
  ENSRNOP00000026772.4
  ENSRNOP00000085300.1
  ENSRNOP00055031824
  ENSRNOP00060017419
  ENSRNOP00065018799
GenBank Protein P97580 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
RefSeq Acc Id: NP_062061   ⟸   NM_019188
- Peptide Label: precursor
- UniProtKB: P97580 (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot),   A6KFX1 (UniProtKB/TrEMBL),   A0A8I6GCX0 (UniProtKB/TrEMBL)
- Sequence:
RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOP00000026772   ⟸   ENSRNOT00000026772
RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOP00000085300   ⟸   ENSRNOT00000115145

Protein Structures
Name Modeler Protein Id AA Range Protein Structure
AF-P97580-F1-model_v2 AlphaFold P97580 1-113 view protein structure

Transcriptome

eQTL   View at Phenogen
WGCNA   View at Phenogen
Tissue/Strain Expression   View at Phenogen

Promoters
RGD ID:13699937
Promoter ID:EPDNEW_R10460
Type:single initiation site
Name:Msmb_1
Description:microseminoprotein, beta
SO ACC ID:SO:0000170
Source:EPDNEW (Eukaryotic Promoter Database, http://epd.vital-it.ch/)
Experiment Methods:Single-end sequencing.
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
Rnor_6.0168,280,256 - 8,280,316EPDNEW

Additional Information

Database Acc Id Source(s)
AGR Gene RGD:3113 AgrOrtholog
BioCyc Gene G2FUF-12119 BioCyc
Ensembl Genes ENSRNOG00000039786 Ensembl, ENTREZGENE, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  ENSRNOG00055022847 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOG00060012932 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOG00065014584 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
Ensembl Transcript ENSRNOT00000026772 ENTREZGENE
  ENSRNOT00000026772.6 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00000115145.1 UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  ENSRNOT00055039235 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00060022002 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00065024097 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
Gene3D-CATH 2.20.25.590 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Complement Module, domain 1 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
InterPro PSP94 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
KEGG Report rno:29311 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
NCBI Gene 29311 ENTREZGENE
PANTHER BETA-MICROSEMINOPROTEIN UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  PTHR10500 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
Pfam PSP94 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
PhenoGen Msmb PhenoGen
RatGTEx ENSRNOG00000039786 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00055022847 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00060012932 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00065014584 RatGTEx
TIGR TC236629
UniProt A0A8I6GCX0 ENTREZGENE, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  A6KFX1 ENTREZGENE, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  MSMB_RAT UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, ENTREZGENE


Nomenclature History
Date Current Symbol Current Name Previous Symbol Previous Name Description Reference Status
2008-11-11 Msmb  microseminoprotein, beta  Msmb  beta-microseminoprotein  Nomenclature updated to reflect human and mouse nomenclature 1299863 APPROVED
2002-06-10 Msmb  beta-microseminoprotein      Symbol and Name status set to approved 70586 APPROVED

RGD Curation Notes
Note Type Note Reference
gene_expression expressed in the lateral and dorsal prostate 68682
gene_expression expressed in the lateral and dorsal prostate 69895
gene_process prostate gland secretory protein 68682
gene_process prostate gland secretory protein 69895
gene_regulation responsive to androgen regulation 68682
gene_regulation responsive to androgen regulation 69895